Latest News


Vishnu breaks the Natls jinx - The School Of Power Tennis - Timesofindia

Saketh Myneni 'keen to improve world ranking' the gold medallist in the mixed doubles tennis event partnering Sania Mirza in the recent Incheon Asian Games - The Hindu

Saketh Myneni of TSPT has been selected to represent India in Davis Cup. The team will take on Chinese Taipei Jan. 30 - Feb. 2, 2014, at the ITC Tennis Stadium in Indore, India.

Vishnuvardhan clinches the men's title at the National Grass court tennis championship 2014 in Kolkata.

Bhuvana Kalva wins the double women's title with Rushmi Chakravarthy at the National Grass Court Tennis Championship 2014 in Kolkata.

Saketh Mineni of Power tennis is in the semi finals of Assel Chennai Open -2013 Mens double

Ruthvik wins the Casely International Tennis Championship U/12 Boys, Nov 28,29 -2013 in Sarasota/Bradenton, Florida

A.S. Suresh Krishna Winner of the National grass-court tennis tournament 2011.

Vishnu Vardhan and Sania Mirza had to be content with a silver in mixed doubles at the 16th Asian Games.

P.C.Vignesh played to be the runner up in the singles event at the National Grass Court Tennis Championship( Kolkata)-2009

Mr.C.V.Nagraj chief coach was honored and awarded the Farkunda Ali Khan Award by APLTA for his contributions towards Indian Tennis.

Vishnu Vardhan was given a token of appreciation by APLTA for his outstanding performances in recent time.

J.Vishnu Vardhan - winner of USD 15,000 ITF mens's Futures F6 ( Singles and Doubles)- july 2009.
ACHIEVEMENTS

"That some achieve great success, is proof to all that others  can achieve as well"
ABRAHAM LINCOLN


FARKUNDA ALI AWARD as Best Coach  - 2009 
Chief Coach Mr.Nagraj receiving the award from Justice D.S.R Varma, Chief guest of the occasion in the presence of Life President to APLTA Mr. Raja Narasimha Rao

Name
Achievements
J. Vishnu Vardhan
Olympian Davis Cup Player
  • Vishnu Vardhan claim the Fenesta Open National Tennis Championship title at the DLTA complex
  • Team member of the Davis cup squad 2012
  • Played for India at London 2012 Olympics.
  • ITF Men's $10,000. Bangalore - 2012 - Singles Winner
  • ITF Men's $10,000, Mysore - June 2012- Singles Winner
  • ITF Men's $15000 Tennis Tournament, Delhi - Nov 2011 - Double crown
  • Represented India in Davis Cup, Japan- Sept 2011
  • India F4 $10000 Futures 2011 - Noida - Men's singles.
  • Represented India in the 16th Asian Games - Guangzhou, China, Nov 2010. Bronze Medal - Men's team event and Silver Medal - Mixed doubles
  • Semi-finalist - singles and finalist - doubles of the $50,000 ATP Challenger series held at Karshi, Uzbekistan, Aug 2010.
  • Winner of USD 15,000 ITF men's Futures F6 ( Singles and Doubles) - July 2009
  • Junior Davis Cup - May 2002
  • Hopman Cup - held at Kazakhstan - 12 - 16 NOV 2008
  • Open National Grass Court Winner 2007 ( Singles and Doubles)
Saketh Myneni
Davis Cup Player
  • Saketh Myneni gold medallist in the mixed doubles tennis event partnering Sania Mirza in the recent Incheon Asian Games
  • ITF Men's $10,000.chennai- july 2012 - Singles Winner
  • ITF Men's $10,000.chennai - july 2012 - double crown
  • ITF Men's $10,000.chennai- july 2012 - Singles Winner
  • ITF Men's $10,000. Mandya - June 2012 - Singles Winner
  • Grass Court National Champion -2011
  • Double crown at TNTA-SAIL ITF $10,000 (Nov 2011)
  • Winner AITA Mens Tennis Tournament (Bengaluru -2011)
  • Played (2006-10) at University of Alabama (reached a career high NCAA Singles #10 and Doubles #14)
  • Winner Adidas Junior Tennis Nationals (Chennai 2005)
  • Gold Medal All India Inter State (Gurgaon 2005)
  • Gold Medal All India Inter Schools (2002-05)
Susheel Narla
Former Davis Cup Player
  • Winner of Indian Nationals
  • Winner of Srilankan Nationals held in Colombo
  • Indian Masters.
  • Winner of Srilankan Nationals held in Colombo
Vishal Punna
Winner of DSCL Nationals
  • Former Davis Cup Player - 2004
  • winner of DSCL Nationals in 2003
  • Silver medalist, National Games 2002
Anant Sitaram
Former Junior Davis Cup Player
  • Joint winner of DSCL sub - junior Nationals (under-16)
  • Ranked 1 under - 16 Boy`s category in 1998.
Anjan Viplav
  • Bronze medallist national games, hyderabad - 2001
  • Winner of the All India Inter University Championship, Gwalior - 2002
  • Inter Services Champion - 2002, 03, 04.
  • Winner AITA Doubles Championship In Bhimavaram - 2003
V .Vignesh
  • Former Junior Davis Cup Player - March 2001
P.C.Vignesh
  • $10000 - ITF Futures - Mens 2011 held at USA, CLAREMONT,LA -Doubles Finalist
  • $10000 - ITF Futures - MENS 2010 held at Vijayawada - Doubles finalist
  • ALL INDIA INTER STATE REPRESENTED AP - 2006 held at Gurgaon - Silver medalist
  • Represented Osmania University 2006,2007 - Gold medalist
  • National Series U-18 Singles(2005) winner
  • All India Inter State represented AP (2005) at Gurgaon
Suresh Krishna
  • Winner of the National grass-court tennis tournament 2011
  • Junior ITF - Chennai - 2006 - Winner
  • Junior Nationals - Mumbai-2005 - Winner
  • Junior ITF - Hyd, Sept 2007 - Winner
  • All India Inter University - Jan 2007 - Gold; Dec 2007-Bronze, 2008 - silver
  • Represented India In World Universities - 2007.
K.H.Praveen
  • Gold medalist- all India school Games 2000,2002,2003,2004
  • NATIONAL Ranking in the year 2002 under -14
  • National Ranking in the year 2007 Men's - 27
  • Adidas AITA junior tennis Nationals - held at Hyd -boys under-14 singles-winner
  • Silver medal-AITA interstate Men's Delhi (Gurgoan) 2006
  • Represented India In World Universities - 2007.
Pavan Polavarapu
  • Inter State - Gold medalist
  • Inter - University - Gold Medalist
Chetan Pandit
  • India No:1 under-14 Boy's Category - 2006
  • Nationals Under-14 - held at Mumbai - 2006
Geetha Manohar
  • Gold medalist-National games at hyd.
  • Grass court nationals 2008 - kolkatta - Winner
  • Reached top 5 in women's singles in AITA ranking 2004
Rajeshwari
  • All India Inter University - Jan 2008 - bronze
  • Inter university - south west - silver - 2008, 2009
  • All India School Games - gold - 2004, 2006;
    2002, 2003 - silver; 2005 - bronze
Poojitha
  • All India School Games U/19 Gold Medal
  • No 1 in Andhra Pradesh, U/18 category
Preethi Shravan
  • National Games - Bronze - 2002
  • All India School Games - gold - 1999, 2003.
  • All India Inter University - south west- second.
  • All India inter university - fourth- Jan 2008
  • DSCL doubles under - 14 runner - 2001
  • AITA nationals under - 16 runner - 2002
  • Nationals semi-finalist - Chennai - under-14